SFP-8, 10, 13, 20 Test or Pneumatic Production Presses


Accuracy, low force control
and thermal uniformity for testing to IPC standards

Where the MTP-8 is a general purpose programmable press, the SFP-8 and SFP-13 are designed for the single task of scaled flow testing.

Their operation satisfies requirements of the IPC Scaled Flow Test Method 2.4, 38 and military Mil-P-I 3946. They can be used to measure polymer flow as well as for general purpose lamination at low forces. They can also serve as basic laboratory presses.

SFP-8 and SFP-13 provide well known Tetrahedron temperature and force accuracy - a must for closely repeatable results. The presses feature Blanchard-ground, stress-relieved platens with planar heaters, a pressure transducer and a low drag cylinder.


Force: ½, 1, 2½, 5, 8, 10, 16 Tons

Rugged, powerful and precision-built to perform a variety of test jobs, our MTP-8 is one of the country's leading bench top presses.
Tetrahedron's advanced touch control instrumentation shares many features and quality characteristics with our much larger MTP floor models. This model is a prime example of the Tetrahedron mission. We are committed to ensuring that Tetrahedron remains not only up-to-date — but ahead as maker of the biggest values in compact and mid-range presses.


SFP-8, 10 Major Features

  • Platen size, 8" x 8", 10" x 10"
  • Maximum temperature, 600°F
  • Thermal uniformity ± 4°F
  • Heat rate, 15°F per minute
  • Force: from 300 lbs. to 5 tons
  • Accuracy: ± 1% of maximum force (½% optional)
  • Pneumatic for smooth, quiet operation
  • Vacuum chamber model available as original press or as a retrofit

SFP-13, 20 Major Features

  • Platen size, 8" x 8", 10" x 10"
  • Platen size 14" x 14", 20" x 20"
  • Maximum temperature, 600°F, 750°F
  • Thermal uniformity ± 4°F
  • Heat rate, 15°F per minute
  • Force: 2.5, 5.0, 8.0, 16 tons
  • Accuracy: ± 1% of maximum force (½% optional)
  • Pneumatic for smooth, quiet operation
  • Vacuum chamber model available as original press or as a retrofit

Copyright Tetrahedron Associates, Inc. © 2003. All rights reserved.

Print Window | Close Window